Judging continues at Science Fair

2021 CNYSEF Awards

Congratulations to all participants – to watch the live stream of the event, click here.

Broadcom MASTERS Nomination
Rebekah Taffi Harris, grade 6, at Wellwood Middle School, project name: HydroCleanser

Srinithi Gillela, grade 6, at Wellwood Middle School, project name: HydroCleanser


Broadcom MASTERS Nomination
Manya Kukkar, grade 7, at Vestal Middle School, project name: Improvement of gut microbiome by reducing consumption of processed food and Simulation of bat microbiome: Potential prevention strategy and treatment for COVID19.


Broadcom MASTERS Nomination
Alexa Rose Battaglia, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Combating Crown Gall: Prevention of Cancer in Plants


Lemelson Foundation Award
Manya Kukkar, grade 7, at Vestal Middle School, project name: Improvement of gut microbiome by reducing consumption of processed food and Simulation of bat microbiome: Potential prevention strategy and treatment for COVID19.


New York State Science Congress
Manya Kukkar, grade 7, at Vestal Middle School, project name: Improvement of gut microbiome by reducing consumption of processed food and Simulation of bat microbiome: Potential prevention strategy and treatment for COVID19.


New York State Science Congress
Jaden Duggal, grade 11, at Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, project name: Altering the Opioid Crisis: An evaluation of opioid prescribing patterns and implications for a novel behavioral science based solution


New York State Science Congress
Genevive McGuire Griffin, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: A Butterfly Journal


New York State Science Congress
Amitees Fazeli, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Water Purification


New York State Science Congress
Gehrig Snyder, grade 11, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians

Darien Tompkins, grade 12, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians


New York State Science Congress
Caoimhe Dudgeon, grade 9, at Homeschool, project name: OSCAR Tracking Wearable Computer System


Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair
Yakina Sika-Amoah, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines

Theodore Simon, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines


Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair
Sravan Kodali, grade 10, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: A Novel Efflux-Pump Inhibitor Improves Chemotherapeutic Efficacy Against P-glycoprotein-expressing Glioblastoma Cells

Samuel Lustig, grade 10, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: A Novel Efflux-Pump Inhibitor Improves Chemotherapeutic Efficacy Against P-glycoprotein-expressing Glioblastoma Cells


American Psychological Association
Jaden Duggal, grade 11, at Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, project name: Altering the Opioid Crisis: An evaluation of opioid prescribing patterns and implications for a novel behavioral science based solution


ASM Materials Education Foundation
Rebekah Taffi Harris, grade 6, at Wellwood Middle School, project name: HydroCleanser

Srinithi Gillela, grade 6, at Wellwood Middle School, project name: HydroCleanser


Association for Women Geoscientists
Rebekah Taffi Harris, grade 6, at Wellwood Middle School, project name: HydroCleanser

Srinithi Gillela, grade 6, at Wellwood Middle School, project name: HydroCleanser


National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Award
Amitees Fazeli, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Water Purification


Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award
Ferial Migeed, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Fighting Glyphosate


Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award
Aybek Iskandarov, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: A Feasibility Study of Composting Organic Waste Bin for Each House in the City of Syracuse


Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award
Lucy Gallery, grade 5, at East Syracuse Elementary School, project name: Mask Force 1


Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award
Rosalie Jandolenko, grade 4, at East Syracuse Elementary School, project name: Lipstick Madness


Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award
Jaden Duggal, grade 11, at Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, project name: Altering the Opioid Crisis: An evaluation of opioid prescribing patterns and implications for a novel behavioral science based solution


Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award
Laila Duggal, grade 6, at Eagle Hill Middle School, project name: Decoding Fibonacci


Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award
Caoimhe Dudgeon, grade 9, at Homeschool, project name: OSCAR Tracking Wearable Computer System


Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Yakina Sika-Amoah, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines

Theodore Simon, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines


Society for In Vitro Biology Award
Gehrig Snyder, grade 11, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians

Darien Tompkins, grade 12, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians


Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Yakina Sika-Amoah, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines

Theodore Simon, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines


US Agency for International Development (USAID) Award
Yakina Sika-Amoah, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines

Theodore Simon, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines


US Metric Association
Elise Eng, grade 9, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: What’s Your Frequency? RF Radiotion Levelsin Cell Phones ad Headphones – Is It Safe?


Yale Science and Engineering Association Award
Matthew Roberson, grade 11, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Utilizing A Phtographic Method for Measuring Sky Glow


Alpha Chi Sigma Chemistry Award
Yusuf Ay, grade 6, at Eagle Hill Middle School, project name: Measuring Rate of Photosynthesis


Cazenovia College Scholarship Award
Gehrig Snyder, grade 11, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians

Darien Tompkins, grade 12, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians


Cazenovia College Scholarship Award
Gehrig Snyder, grade 11, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians

Darien Tompkins, grade 12, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians


CNY American Chemical Society Award
Eleanor Vitale, grade 4, at Huntington School, project name: Invisible Ink with Common Household Items


Energy 21 Symposium Award
Taha Hayali, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: The eco-Friendly connection between urban and city center


IEEE Awards in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Laila Duggal, grade 6, at Eagle Hill Middle School, project name: Decoding Fibonacci


IEEE Awards in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Elise Eng, grade 9, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: What’s Your Frequency? RF Radiotion Levelsin Cell Phones ad Headphones – Is It Safe?


IEEE Awards in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yakina Sika-Amoah, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines

Theodore Simon, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines


IEEE Awards in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Matthew Roberson, grade 11, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Utilizing A Phtographic Method for Measuring Sky Glow


IEEE Awards in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Caoimhe Dudgeon, grade 9, at Homeschool, project name: OSCAR Tracking Wearable Computer System


Le Moyne Excellence in Mathematics or Computer Science
Laila Duggal, grade 6, at Eagle Hill Middle School, project name: Decoding Fibonacci


Le Moyne Excellence in Mathematics or Computer Science
Caoimhe Dudgeon, grade 9, at Homeschool, project name: OSCAR Tracking Wearable Computer System


Lockheed Martin Awards
Matthew Roberson, grade 11, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Utilizing A Phtographic Method for Measuring Sky Glow


Lockheed Martin Awards
Jacob Aretsky, grade 11, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: An Efficient Liquid Cooling Garment


Lockheed Martin Awards
Laila Duggal, grade 6, at Eagle Hill Middle School, project name: Decoding Fibonacci


Lockheed Martin Awards
Ethan Brown, grade 6, at Roxboro Road Middle School, project name: Wind Turbine

Liam Sprague, grade 6, at Roxboro Road Middle School, project name: Wind Turbine


Lockheed Martin Awards
Caoimhe Dudgeon, grade 9, at Homeschool, project name: OSCAR Tracking Wearable Computer System


Lockheed Martin Awards
Yusuf Ay, grade 6, at Eagle Hill Middle School, project name: Measuring Rate of Photosynthesis


Lockheed Martin Awards
Gehrig Snyder, grade 11, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians

Darien Tompkins, grade 12, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians


Lockheed Martin Awards
Angelina Allen, grade 8, at Camillus Middle School, project name: Pyro Paper


Lockheed Martin Awards
Elise Eng, grade 9, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: What’s Your Frequency? RF Radiotion Levelsin Cell Phones ad Headphones – Is It Safe?


Lockheed Martin Awards
Intisar Haddad, grade 8, at Camillus Middle School, project name: Convert to KInetic


Lockheed Martin Awards
Jared Duggal, grade 9, at Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, project name: Patching Remote File Inclusion and Cross Site Scripting on public and private websites


Signe Golash Mathematics Award
Laila Duggal, grade 6, at Eagle Hill Middle School, project name: Decoding Fibonacci


SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Best Environmental Science Project Award
Matthew Roberson, grade 11, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Utilizing A Phtographic Method for Measuring Sky Glow


SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Scholarship
Matthew Roberson, grade 11, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Utilizing A Phtographic Method for Measuring Sky Glow


SUNY Cortland Chemistry Award
Amitees Fazeli, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Water Purification


SUNY Cortland Science Leadership Scholarship
Anwer Shallal, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: 5 Seconds Rule


Syracuse Pulp and Paper Foundation at SUNY ESF
Angelina Allen, grade 8, at Camillus Middle School, project name: Pyro Paper


Syracuse University Earth Science Department Geology Award
Amitees Fazeli, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Water Purification


Terra Science and Education Award
Alexa Rose Battaglia, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Combating Crown Gall: Prevention of Cancer in Plants


Terra Science and Education Award
Yakina Sika-Amoah, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines

Theodore Simon, grade 9, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Developing a Robot for Cleaning Coastlines


Terra Science and Education Award
Ferial Migeed, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Fighting Glyphosate


Terra Science and Education Award
Jacob Aretsky, grade 11, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: An Efficient Liquid Cooling Garment


Terra Science and Education Award
Rebekah Taffi Harris, grade 6, at Wellwood Middle School, project name: HydroCleanser

Srinithi Gillela, grade 6, at Wellwood Middle School, project name: HydroCleanser


Terra Science and Education Award
Sravan Kodali, grade 10, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: A Novel Efflux-Pump Inhibitor Improves Chemotherapeutic Efficacy Against P-glycoprotein-expressing Glioblastoma Cells

Samuel Lustig, grade 10, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: A Novel Efflux-Pump Inhibitor Improves Chemotherapeutic Efficacy Against P-glycoprotein-expressing Glioblastoma Cells


Terra Science and Education Award
Manya Kukkar, grade 7, at Vestal Middle School, project name: Improvement of gut microbiome by reducing consumption of processed food and Simulation of bat microbiome: Potential prevention strategy and treatment for COVID19.


Terra Science and Education Award
Yusuf Ay, grade 6, at Eagle Hill Middle School, project name: Measuring Rate of Photosynthesis


Terra Science and Education Award
Gehrig Snyder, grade 11, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians

Darien Tompkins, grade 12, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: The Effect of Hypomagnetic Environments on Planarians


Terra Science and Education Award
Caoimhe Dudgeon, grade 9, at Homeschool, project name: OSCAR Tracking Wearable Computer System


Upstate Dean’s Award in the Biological Sciences
Sravan Kodali, grade 10, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: A Novel Efflux-Pump Inhibitor Improves Chemotherapeutic Efficacy Against P-glycoprotein-expressing Glioblastoma Cells

Samuel Lustig, grade 10, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: A Novel Efflux-Pump Inhibitor Improves Chemotherapeutic Efficacy Against P-glycoprotein-expressing Glioblastoma Cells