Science Fair overall shot

CNY Science & Engineering Fair Winners

The top six students at the 38th annual Central New York Science & Engineering Fair on Sunday, March 26, 2017, were so close that special awards judges had to decide who would attend Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

“Statistically they were indistinguishable, at which point our senior judges, all college professor and professionals in the field, used their intuitive sense of who will perform the best at the international science fair,” said CNYSEF Director Peter Plumley. “This is the first time this has happened. Usually there is a distinction between each of the top students.”

All of the top six finishers will be attending either the international science fair or the New York State Science Congress.

This is also the first year that CNYSEF is sending three students to the international fair. Two years ago, CNYSEF expanded to include 10 Central New York counties. The additional slot at the international fair reflects the fair’s larger footprint.

CNYSEF is organized by the Milton J. Rubenstein Museum of Science & Technology with major funding by Lockheed Martin and SRC Inc. The event is also sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb, Saab Defense and Security, New York State Space Grant Consortium, and the Technology Alliance of Central New York.

CNYSEF 2017 winners include:

Grand Prize – Invitation to Participate in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair

  • Hari Nanthakumar, grade 11, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: Revolutionizing the Use of Visible Light: A Novel Method for the Creation of Ultralight and Strong Ordered, Cellular Materials
  • Elise White, grade 11, at Binghamton High School, project name: Behind The Cause: A Novel Role Of A Natural Lipid Bilayer In Causing Alzheimer’s Disease
    Neil Khurana, grade 11, at Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, project name: Discovery of Highly-correlated Circadian Oscillations in Oral MicroRNA and Microbiome Levels Using Next Generation Sequencing of Human Saliva: Implications for Human Health and Disease
New York State Science Congress
  • Maximilian Du, grade 9, at Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, project name: Intellistove: An Intelligent Stove that Prevents Cooking Fires and Exploding Glass Flasks in the Lab
  • Signe Golash, grade 12, at Corcoran High School, project name: Hyperbolic Geometry and Special Relativity
    Jamila Eatman, grade 11, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Mercury Emissions Through Gonad Tissues in Select Species of Fish

Broadcom MASTERS

  • Abigail Hinshaw, grade 6, at Syracuse Hebrew Day School, project name: Best Way to Dim a Light Bulb
  • Amina Salahou, grade 8, at H. W. Smith School, project name: Egg-Speriment
  • Matilda Morrissette-Ugoji, grade 7, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: The Secret Life of Silver
  • Maya Heimes, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Crude Oil Leakage Affecting Pond Life
  • Taha Hayali, grade 6, at Syracuse Academy of Science Middle School, project name: The effect of using a flower as an ingredient in solar panels
  • Matthew Roberson, grade 7, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Sunny Solutions
  • Agnes Coleman, grade 7, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Ouch My Throat is Burning!
  • India Roopnarine, grade 6, at Syracuse Hebrew Day School, project name: Lead in Soil
  • Joseph Rizzo, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Barriers in Water

Honeywell Summer Science Week Scholarship

  • Maya Heimes, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Crude Oil Leakage Affecting Pond Life
  • Gabrielle Mitchell and Amanda Casolare, both grade 8, at West Genesee Middle School, project name: The Colors in your Candies
  • Roshika Sharma, grade 8, at H. W. Smith School, project name: How 8th Graders and Teachers View Gamers
  • Helena Alaghband, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Wind: The Power of the Future
  • Savi Stewart, grade 8, at H. W. Smith School, project name: What Causes Rock to Slide Down a Slope
Le Moyne College Scholarship Award – $50,000 (two awards)
  • Marina Cousins, grade 11, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Solving Global Warming with Chemistry
  • Kyler Grice-Holland, grade 11, at Cato-Meridian Senior High School, project name: Antibacterial Effects of Garlic on the Growth of Topical and Intestinal Bacteria

Morrisville State College Scholarship Award – $5,000
Ryan Gallagher, grade 12, at Union-Endicott High School, project name: Willy’s Warmer

Onondaga Community College Summer Scholarship
Rebeca Lwe, grade 12, at George Fowler High School, project name: Effects of Quilting Patterns on Paper Towel Absorption

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Scholarship – $4,000
Jacey Phillips, grade 11, at Cato-Meridian Senior High School, project name: The Effects of Washing Methods on a Population of Known Food-borne Bacterium Colonizing in Craze Lines of Ceramic Plates

SUNY Cortland Science Leadership Scholarship – $10,000
Amela Mujak, grade 11, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Water Salinity and Pea Plants

Syracuse Pulp and Paper Foundation at SUNY ESF – $4,000
Jesse Hunter, grade 10, at Cato-Meridian Senior High School, project name: The Feasibility of Using Roadside Grass Clippings to Formulate Ethanol to Diminish the Quantity of Fossil Fuels Burned

Syracuse University Scholarship – $20,000 (two awards)

  • Elise White, grade 11, at Binghamton High School, project name: Behind The Cause: A Novel Role Of A Natural Lipid Bilayer In Causing Alzheimer’s Disease
  • Annie Lin, grade 12, at Corcoran High School, project name: Long Term Patterns of Mercury Concentrations in Yellow Perch for Selected Adirondack Lakes

SUNY Broome Community College Summer Scholarship

Ryan Gallagher, grade 12, at Union-Endicott High School, project name: Willy’s Warmer

Upstate Dean’s Award in the Biological Sciences – $500

Elise White, grade 11, at Binghamton High School, project name: Behind The Cause: A Novel Role Of A Natural Lipid Bilayer In Causing Alzheimer’s Disease

MERIT AWARDS

2017 Ying Scholar Semifinalist

Joanna Maressa, grade 11, at West Genesee Senior High School, project name: Green Feet

Alpha Chi Sigma (AXE) Chemistry Awards

Jeffrey Pisciarino, grade 5, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Shiny Shiny Lincolns

Central New York Section of the American Chemical Society-Awards in Chemistry

  • Jay Lu, grade 5, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: The Dissolving Egg
  • Annie Lin, grade 12, at Corcoran High School, project name: Long Term Patterns of Mercury Concentrations in Yellow Perch for Selected Adirondack Lakes

Earth Science Department (SU) Geology Award

Taylor Charbonneau, grade 12, at Cato-Meridian Senior High School, project name: Subjecting Known Extremophiles to Exoplanet Like Temperatures, Calculated Using the Luminosity Formula to Determine Plausibility of Extraterrestrial Life

IEEE Awards in Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Caoimhe Dudgeon, grade 5, at Homer Intermediate School, project name: What Material Will Block a Wi-Fi Signal?
  • Ryan Hinshaw, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Distortion of Magnetic Fields with Shielding
  • Eric Dean and Alec Thompson, both in grade 12, at Union-Endicott High School, project name: Helmet Wiper Project
  • Maximilian Du, grade 9, at Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, project name: Intellistove: An Intelligent Stove that Prevents Cooking Fires and Exploding Glass Flasks in the Lab
  • Sofia Fanizzi, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Tea Power

Le Moyne Excellence in Biology-Professor David L. Smith Memorial Award

Samantha Tuberman, grade 10, at Binghamton High School, project name: The effects of herbs and antibiotics on survival rate of Drosophila infected with Wolbachia

Le Moyne Excellence in Mathematics or Computer Science

  • Larry Qin, grade 11, at Bishop Grimes Junior Senior High School, project name: Chain Reaction: Inversion and the Pappus Chain Theorem*
  • Kathleen Greenman, grade 5, at Homer Intermediate School, project name: The Science of Kindness

Lockheed Martin Awards

  • Ryan Gallagher, grade 12, at Union-Endicott High School, project name: Willy’s Warmer
  • Tyler Broschart, grade 7, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: Predicting Model Rocket Flight
  • Nicholas Capece, grade 5, at Gillette Road Middle School, project name: Electric Hovercraft Project: Making a More Energy Efficient Hovercraft
  • Maximilian Du, grade 9, at Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, project name: Intellistove: An Intelligent Stove that Prevents Cooking Fires and Exploding Glass Flasks in the Lab
  • Hari Nanthakumar, grade 11, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: Revolutionizing the Use of Visible Light: A Novel Method for the Creation of Ultralight and Strong Ordered, Cellular Materials
  • Signe Golash, grade 12, at Corcoran High School, project name: Hyperbolic Geometry and Special Relativity
  • Jesse Conklin, grade 5, at Gillette Road Middle School, project name: Pulleys
  • Caoimhe Dudgeon, grade 5, at Homer Intermediate School, project name: What Material Will Block a Wi-Fi Signal?
  • Kyler Crump, grade 4, at Homer Intermediate School, project name: Electric Motor to Drive a Piston
  • Ryan Hinshaw, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Distortion of Magnetic Fields with Shielding

NASA/NY Space Grant Award

  • Drucilla Biela, grade 7, at Paul V. Moore High School, project name: Terrafarming Mars
  • Taylor Charbonneau, grade 12, at Cato-Meridian Senior High School, project name: Subjecting Known Extremophiles to Exoplanet Like Temperatures, Calculated Using the Luminosity Formula to Determine Plausibility of Extraterrestrial Life

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Best Environmental Science Project

  • Kaya Pagano, grade 12, at Corcoran High School, project name: Impact of Pharmaceuticals on Brine Shrimp
  • Alina Loginov, grade 4, at Raymond C. Buckley Elementary School, project name: Oxygen Production of Biodomes with Varying Densities of Vegetation
SUNY Cortland Chemistry Award
Marina Cousins, grade 11, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Solving Global Warming with Chemistry
SUNY Oswego Genius Olympiad Awards
  • Yechen Yang, grade 11, at Cascadilla School, project name: Beta-cyfluthrin vs. Organic Insecticides for Large-scale Agriculture
  • Jamila Eatman, grade 11, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Mercury Emissions Through Gonad Tissues in Select Species of Fish
  • Kaya Pagano, grade 12, at Corcoran High School, project name: Impact of Pharmaceuticals on Brine Shrimp
Terra Science and Education Award
  • Dionne Delafe, grade 5, at Syracuse Academy of Science Middle School, project name: The Drool Effect
  • Morgan Purcell, grade 5, at Syracuse Academy of Science Middle School, project name: Tidal Force
  • Taha Hayali, grade 6, at Syracuse Academy of Science Middle School, project name: The effect of using a flower as an ingredient in solar panels
  • Adam Sheaffer, grade 6, at Syracuse Academy of Science Middle School, project name: Mudd Watts
  • Naomi Turner, grade 7, at Syracuse Academy of Science Middle School, project name: Music and Motion
  • Amina Andelija, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: The North and South Pole: What is Happening?
  • Sofia Fanizzi, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Tea Power
  • Wah Hee Dar, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Energy efficiency of used oil with ethanol addition
  • Amela Mujak, grade 11, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Water Salinity and Pea Plants
  • Sophia Sheaffer, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Do warmer seas make stronger hurricanes?
INTEL ISEF AWARDS

American Meteorological Society

  • Ella Pisciarino, grade 8, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Acid Oceans
  • Marina Cousins, grade 11, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Solving Global Warming with Chemistry

American Psychological Association (APA)
Elise White, grade 11, at Binghamton High School, project name: Behind The Cause: A Novel Role Of A Natural Lipid Bilayer In Causing Alzheimer’s Disease

ASM Materials Education Foundation  (American Society for Metals)

Hari Nanthakumar, grade 11, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: Revolutionizing the Use of Visible Light: A Novel Method for the Creation of Ultralight and Strong Ordered, Cellular Materials

Association for Women Geoscientists

Jamila Eatman, grade 11, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Mercury Emissions Through Gonad Tissues in Select Species of Fish

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives

  • Wah Hee Dar, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Energy efficiency of used oil with ethanol addition
  • Joanna Maressa, grade 11, at West Genesee Senior High School, project name: Green Feet

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Maximilian Du, grade 9, at Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, project name: Intellistove: An Intelligent Stove that Prevents Cooking Fires and Exploding Glass Flasks in the Lab

Mu Alpha Theta
Signe Golash, grade 12, at Corcoran High School, project name: Hyperbolic Geometry and Special Relativity

NASA Earth Systems Science Award
Marina Cousins, grade 11, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Solving Global Warming with Chemistr

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award

Sophia Sheaffer, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Do warmer seas make stronger hurricanes?

Office of Naval Research-Naval Science Award

  • Jack Sullivan, grade 7, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Desalinization Deluxe
  • Jesse Conklin, grade 5, at Gillette Road Middle School, project name: Pulleys
  • JJ Braverman, grade 6, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: The Science Behind Coca – Cola Explosions
  • Rebecca White, grade 9, at Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, project name: The Simulated Malleability Adaptive Respoonse Terrain (SMART) Shoe: A Preliminary Research Support and Feasibility Study
  • Jesse Hunter, grade 10, at Cato-Meridian Senior High School, project name: The Feasibility of Using Roadside Grass Clippings to Formulate Ethanol to Diminish the Quantity of Fossil Fuels Burned.
  • Maximilian Du, grade 9, at Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, project name: Intellistove: An Intelligent Stove that Prevents Cooking Fires and Exploding Glass Flasks in the Lab

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Sofia Fanizzi, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Tea Power

Society for In Vitro Biology
Kyler Grice-Holland, grade 11, at Cato-Meridian Senior High School, project name: Antibacterial Effects of Garlic on the Growth of Topical and Intestinal Bacteria

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

  • Za’Reyah Brown and Uriah Howard, both grade 11 at PSLA High School at Fowler, project name: Do you dare to drink fish water? The effect of different substrates on water quality
  • Taylor Herne, grade 11, at Cato-Meridian Senior High School, project name: The Use of Various Herbs to Create a More Effective Microorganism Filtering Layer in Common African Tribal Water Filtration Systems
  • Amina Andelija, grade 10, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: The North and South Pole: What is Happening?

U.S. Air Force

  • Jamila Eatman, grade 11, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Mercury Emissions Through Gonad Tissues in Select Species of Fish
  • Amela Mujak, grade 11, at Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, project name: Water Salinity and Pea Plants
  • Tyler Broschart, grade 7, at Christian Brothers Academy, project name: Predicting Model Rocket Flight
  • Emma Greene, grade 9, at Cato-Meridian Senior High School, project name: Comparing the Coatings of Different Metals using an Electrolytic Cell

U.S. Metric Association
Ileana Anghel, grade 7, at Manlius-Pebble Hill School, project name: Electrical Conductivity of Different Solutions

Yale Science and Engineering Association Inc.
Elise White, grade 11, at Binghamton High School, project name: Behind The Cause: A Novel Role Of A Natural Lipid Bilayer In Causing Alzheimer’s Disease