Science Fair overall shot

CNY Science & Engineering Fair Winners

The 39th annual Central New York Science & Engineering Fair (CNYSEF) took place on Sunday, March 25, 2018 from 8:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. at SRC Arena on the Onondaga Community College campus. Students competed for more than $200,000 in awards, and three of the top senior-level winners – as selected by the judges – earned all-expense-paid trips to the International Science & Engineering Fair, to be held May 13 through 18, 2018, in Pittsburgh, PA.
CNYSEF is organized by the Milton J. Rubenstein Museum of Science & Technology (MOST) with major funding support from Lockheed Martin and SRC Inc.

Congratulations to all 2018 CNYSEF winners!

Grand Prize – Invitation to Participate in the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair
  • Marina Cousins, grade 12, Manlius-Pebble Hill School, The Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Heteroleptic Alkaline Earth Metal Compounds
  • Maximilian Du, grade 10, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, Non-Invasive Detection of Life-Threatening Conditions During Sleep Using Recurrent Neural Networks
  • Rachel Elman, grade 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, Cognitive and Metabolic Effects of a High Fat Diet

New York State Science Congress
  • Jamila Eatman, grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, Onondaga County Metro WWTP: A Quantitative Investigation to Determine the Transformations of THG in Correlation to Tn, Tc, and Dom Properties during Wastewater Treatment
  • Jacey Phillips, grade 12, Cato-Meridian Senior High School, The Effects of Washing Methods on a Population of Known Food-Borne Bacteria Colonizing in Craze Lines of Ceramic Plates 
  • Samantha Tuberman, grade 11, Binghamton High School, The Effects of Antibiotics on the Development of Drosophila Melanogaster

Broadcom MASTERS 
  • Robyn Fong, grade 6, Immaculate Conception, The Deadly Zebra Mussel: Lake Killer!
  • Elise Eng, grade 6, Manlius-Pebble Hill, Wood Structure be teh Strongest?
  • Jay Lu, grade 6, Eagle Hill Middle School, Is Your Password Secure?
  • Caoimhe Dudgeon, grade 6, Homer Junior High School, How Heavy, Is Too Heavy
  • Jonathan Braverman, grade 7, Manlius-Pebble Hill, What’s In Your Water?
  • Evan Zimmerman, grade 7, Manlius-Pebble Hill, Corrosion of Metals
  • Neha Chhablani, grade 7, Manlius-Pebble Hill, Pain Relief and Drug Solubility
  • Maggie Stokes-Rees, grade 7, Manlius-Pebble Hill, “Water” You Talking About?
  • Liam O’Connor, grade 8, Camillus Middle School, Magnetism and Iron in our Blood
  • Kiru Morrissette, Manlius-Pebble Hill, Harnessing the Power of a Virus in the War Against Bacteria
  • Mary Smorol, grade 8, Manlius-Pebble Hill, Insta-Cool
  • Matthew Roberson, grade 8, Manlius-Pebble Hill, Natural Remedy or Antibiotic? Inhibiting the growth of e. Coli

Le Moyne College Scholarship Award ($50,000)
  • Rachel Elman, grade 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, Cognitive and Metabolic Effects of a High Fat Diet
  • Runxin Li, grade 11, Cascadilla School, Investigating the Pathways of LDL, Triglycerides and HDL

Syracuse University Scholarship ($40,000)
  • Jamila Eatman, grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, Onondaga County Metro WWTP: A Quantitative Investigation to Determine the Transformations of THG in Correlation to Tn, Tc, and Dom Properties during Wastewater Treatment
  • Jacey Phillips, grade 12, Cato-Meridian Senior High School, The Effects of Washing Methods on a Population of Known Food-Borne Bacteria Colonizing in Craze Lines of Ceramic Plates

Onondaga Community College Summer Scholarship
  • Jeffrey Shi, grade 11, Marcellus High School, Analysis of Energy Conversation and GHG Reduction of Modified Trombe Wall

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Scholarship ($4,000)
  • Matthew Castrello, grade 12, East Syracuse-Minoa Central High School, Comparison of African Clawed Frogs and Goldfish in Aquaponics with Corresponding Vegetation Growth

SUNY Cortland Science Leadership Scholarship ($12,000)
  • Cole Wilson, grade 11, Paul V. Moore High School, The Effect of Electricity on the pH of Two Magnesium Sulfate Solutions Connected by a Salt Bridge

Morrisville State College Scholarship Award ($5,000)
  • Jasmine Sanz, grade 12, Binghamton High School, Rock My World! Impact of meteors using Earth sand and simulated Martian soil

SUNY Broome Community College Summer Scholarship
  • Samantha Tuberman, grade 11, Binghamton High School, The Effects of Antibiotics on the Development of Drosophila Melanogaster

Upstate Dean’s Award in the Biological Sciences ($500)
  • Rachel Elman, grade 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, Cognitive and Metabolic Effects of a High Fat Diet

MERIT AWARDS

2018 Ying Scholar Semifinalist

  • Jamila Eatman

Alpha Chi Sigma (AXE) Chemistry Award

  • Mary Smorol

CNY Section of the American Chemical Society-Awards in Chemistry    

  • Farmaan Pannu – Junior Division Winner
  • Jamila Eatman – Senior Division Winner
Earth Science Department (SU) Geology Award
  • Matthew Castrello
Energy 21 Symposium Award
  • Jesse Hunter

IEEE Awards in Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Cole Wilson
  • Riley Phuc
  • Azamat Karimov
  • Maximilian Du
  • Dory Sinclair
  • Kyler Crump

Le Moyne Excellence in Biology-Professor David L. Smith Memorial Award

  • Matthew Castrello

Le Moyne Excellence in Mathematics or Computer Science

  • Jay Lu – Junior Division Winner
  • Maximilian Du – Senior Division Winner
Lockheed Martin Awards
  • Jeffrey Shi
  • Kyler Crump
  • Ethan Haahr
  • Maximilian Du
  • Nicholas Capece
  • Ayden Whitted
  • Simon Fortner
  • Jake Aretsky
  • Landon Cook
  • Gracie Bottrill
  • Jay Lu

NASA/NY Space Grant Award

  • Abigail Walsh
  • Alicia Oberlender

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Best Environmental Science Project

  • Jamila Eatman
  • Jeffrey Shi

SUNY Cortland Chemistry Award

  • Arabella Henry

SUNY Oswego Genius Olympiad Awards

  • Jamila Eatman
  • Jeffrey Shi
  • Marina Cousins
Terra Science and Education Award
  • Liam Scully
  • Kevin Gonci
  • Kyler Crump
  • Farmaan Pannu
  • Nehemiah Chao
  • Jay Lu
  • Jeffrey Shi
  • Jamila Eatman
  • Wah Hee Dar
  • MooRa Say
  • Marina Cousins
  • Maximilian Du
Signe Golash Mathematics Award
  • Caoimhe Dudgeon
INTEL ISEF AWARDS
American Meteorological Society

  • AJ Sikora
  • Eden Shirilan-Howlett

American Psychological Association (APA)

  • Rachel Elman

Association for Women Geoscientists

  • Jasmine Sanz
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives
  • Jeffrey Shi
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award
  • Maximilian Du

Mu Alpha Theta National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Club

  • Maximilian Du

NASA Earth Systems Science Award

  • Jaden Duggal

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award

  • AJ Sikora

Office of Naval Research-Naval Science Award

  • Maximilian Du
  • Rachel Elman
  • Marina Cousins
  • Nehemiah Chao
  • Caoimhe Dudgeon
  • Ayden Whitted
  • Evan Zimmerman

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

  • Anigail Walsh
  • Alicia Oberlender

Society for In Vitro Biology

  • Runxin Li

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

  • Jamila Eatman
  • Matthew Castrello
  • Yechen Yang

U.S. Air Force

  • Giovanni Kerner

U.S. Metric Association

  • Caoimhe Dudgeon

Yale Science and Engineering Association Inc.

  • Jeffrey Shi