Image - MOST Logo | Link - MOST Home Page (same window)

CNYSEF Home | Volunteers and Judges | Resources | Volunteer/Judges Application | Last Events Awards | Registration | Team Management | How To Do A Science Project | Advice to Students | Advice to Teachers and Parents | 2014 Event Flyer | 2014 Intel Rules and Guidelines | 2014 List of Awards | March 30th Schedule

You are not logged in. Login

2012 CNYSEF Award Winners

Senior Level Highest Honors and invitations
to the International and Scholastic & Engineering Fair (ISEF)
First Place:
Kunal Sangani, Grade 12, Fayette-Manlius Senior High School, for his project entitled: Modeling and Environmental Analysis of Hydraulic Fracturing in Upstate New York.

Second Place:
Emerson Czerwinski Burkard, Grade 9, Manlius-Pebble Hill School, for his project entitled: Improvement in Cross Wind Landing Using Holonomic Landing Gear.

Broadcom Masters Awards
Lauren Ashby, Grade 7, Edward Smith Elementary School
Allison Brown, Grade 6, Immaculate Conception School
Tessa Brown, Grade 6, Homer Intermediate School
Michael Edmonds, Grade 7, Edward Smith Elementary School
J. Andrew Gustafson, Grade 7, Homer Junior High School
Julia Gustafson, Grade 6, Homer Intermediate School
Benjamin Koss, Grade 7, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Bianca Melendez Martineau, Grade 6, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Michale Bess Schueler, Grade 6, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Luke Tarnow-Bulatwicz, Grade 8, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Olivia Vought, Grade 7, Edward Smith Elementary School

Senior Level Highest Honors
Emerson Czerwinski Burkard, Grade 9, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Kunal Sangani, Grade 12, Fayette-Manlius Senior High School
Matthew Shampine, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Olivia Sheppard, Grade 12, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Kathryn Warner, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Jasmin Eatman, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Alperen Sirin, Grade 10, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Bilgenur Sirin, Grade 10, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School


Senior Level High Honors
Courtney Chavis, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Mark Gonzalski, Grade 10, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Nadir McCray, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Kyrin Pollock, Grade 10, Jamesville-Dewitt High School
Dylan Reahr, Grade 11, La Fayette Big Picture School
Joshua Turnquest, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Samantha Turnquest, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Brynner Holland, Grade 9, La Fayette Big Picture School
Max Wulff, Grade 9, Skaneateles Senior High School
Cameron Angus, Grade 9, Skaneateles Senior High School

Senior Level Honors
Tamika Arnold, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Shatera Baker, Grade 10, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Natasha Black, Grade 9, Solvay High School
Christopher Brenon, Grade 12, East Syracuse-Minoa Central High School
Eugene Butler, Grade 12, ITC
Mitchell Dadey, Grade 9, La Fayette Big Picture School
Kimberley Diaz, Grade 9, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Tyler Gillespie, Grade 9, Homeschool
Tionna Knight, Grade 10, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Gabriella Medina, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Belicia Nieves, Grade 9, Solvay High School
Jared Palmer, Grade 9, La Fayette Big Picture School
Karla Sanchez, Grade 12, ITC
Tajia Rae Thurston, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

8th Grade Level Highest Honors
Luke Tarnow-Bulatwicz, Manlius-Pebble Hill School

8th Grade Level High Honors
Emily Race, West Genesee Middle School
Madeline Shuron, West Genesee Middle School
April Yanchik, Manlius-Pebble Hill School

8th Grade Level Honors
Xavier Boyea, H. W. Smith School
Nicholas Faiola, West Genesee Middle School
Sarah Ferranti, West Genesee Middle School
Marisa Hurst, West Genesee Middle School
Adrianne Milea, West Genesee Middle School
Tim Willard, H. W. Smith School

7th Grade Level Highest Honors
Lauren Ashby, Edward Smith Elementary School
Michael Edmonds, Edward Smith Elementary School
J. Andrew Gustafson, Homer Junior High School
Benjamin Koss, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Olivia Vought, Edward Smith Elementary School

7th Grade Level High Honors

Corinne Atkinson, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Fares Awa, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Joanna Bryant, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Anni Clark, West Genesee Middle School
Ishan Gajra, Jamesville-Dewitt Middle School
Amina Kilpatrick, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Lucas Neville, Edward Smith Elementary School
Joe Vanable, Edward Smith Elementary School

7th Grade Level Honors
Solomon Lawrence, Expeditionary Learning School
Jacob Ellsworth, Expeditionary Learning School
Lemar Peters, Edward Smith Elementary School
Charvis Jones, Edward Smith Elementary School
Nicholas Lozoponi, Edward Smith Elementary School
Kaya Pagano, Edward Smith Elementary School
Rachel Hidek, Edward Smith Elementary School
Adrian Chavez Peterson, Edward Smith Elementary School
Lilly Maresco, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Hannah Cofer, Edward Smith Elementary School
Dominique Hopkins, Lincoln Middle School
Ephriam Dorsey, Lincoln Middle School
Alex Wulff, Skaneateles Middle School
James Harter, West Genesee Middle School
Evan Tuthill, West Genesee Middle School
Duncan Brickner, Homeschool

6th Grade Level Highest Honors
Allison Brown, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Tessa Brown, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Julia Gustafson, St. Charles Borromeo School
Lauren Koss, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Bianca Melendez Martineau, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Michale Bess Schueler, St. Charles Borromeo School

6th Grade Level High Honors
George Bowman, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Caitlyn Bradshaw, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Lucy DiGenova, Edward Smith Elementary School
Jamila Eatman, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Marysia Josephson, Immaculate Conception School
Ana Kreidler-Siwinski, Edward Smith Elementary School
Dakota Neathery, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Avery Pearl-Frank, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Martin Welych-Flanagan, The New School

6th Grade Level Honors
Clare Collins, Lincoln Middle School
Kathryn Eno, West Genesee Middle School
William Fallon, Holy Family School Onondaga
Yovanis Gaskins, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Mani Kafley, Lincoln Middle School
Vizma Leimanis, Homeschool
Ashliqua Menifee, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Riley Nash, Edward Smith Elementary School
Jeremy Nunnonorod, Soule Road Elementary School
Nate Potter, Hartnett Elementary School
Mariah Storie, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Aaron Tallarico, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Rebecca Teitelbaum, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Rachel Vaknine, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Christine Villi, Holy Family School Onondaga
Hannah Walsh, West Genesee Middle School
Breayle Williams, Lincoln Middle School
Yatin Zirath, Holy Family School Onondaga

5th Grade Level Highest Honors

Sage Almstead, East Syracuse Elementary School
Nicholai Kerner, Homer Intermediate School
Devin Lancaster, Homer Intermediate School

5th Grade Level High Honors
Olivia Boyea, Holy Family School Onondaga
Adam Brown, Homer Intermediate School
Rachel Elman, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Andrew Goldberg, Syracuse Hebrew Day School

5th Grade Level Honors
Peter Assaf, Holy Family School
Jonathan Baker, East Syracuse Elementary School
Eric Benaroch, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Jack Fallon, Holy Family School
Dionn Harris, Syracuse Academy of Science
Matt Houck, Edward Smith Elementary School
Logan Newtown, East Syracuse Elementary School
Madison Prowak, Holy Family School

Local Special Awards and Scholarships

Syracuse University Merit Scholarship Recipients
Mackenzie Nicholson, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Matthew Shampine, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

LeMoyne College Scholarship Award
Samantha Turnquest, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Courtney Chavis, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

SUNY Cortland Science Leadership Scholarship
Gabriella Medina, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Tajia Rae Thurston, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

SUNY Cortland Chemistry Award
Dylan Reahr, Grade 11, La Fayette Big Picture School

OCC Summer College Scholarship
Jasmin Eatman, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

SU Summer College Scholarship
Nadir McCray, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

Upstate Dean's Award in Biological Sciences
Kyrin Pollock, Grade 10, Jamesville-Dewitt High School

Lockheed Martin Awards

Zeina Akl, Grade 9, La Fayette Big Picture School
Eric Benaroch, Grade 5, Syracuse Hebrew Day School
Adam Brown, Grade 5, Homer Intermediate School
Joe Capozza, Grade 7, Skaneateles Middle School
Adrian Chavez Peterson, Grade 7, Edward Smith Elementary School
John Denkenberger, Grade 5, Hartnett Elementary School
Nicholai Kerner, Grade 5, Homer Intermediate School
Jeremy Nunnonorod, Grade 6, Soule Road Elementary School
Kyrin Pollock, Grade 10, Jamesville-Dewitt High School
Nate Potter, Grade 6, Hartnett Elementary School
Dylan Reahr, Grade 11, La Fayette Big Picture School
Kathryn Warner, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

Cornell Women's Club of Syracuse Award
Tamika Arnold, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Allison Brown, Grade 6, Immaculate Conception School

IEEE Awards in Electrical & Computer Engineering
Adam Brown, Grade 5, Homer Intermediate School
Adrian Chavez Peterson, Grade 7, Edward Smith Elementary School
Emerson Czerwinski Burkard, Grade 9, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Gabriella Medina, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Luke Tarnow-Bulatwicz, Grade 8, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Tajia Rae Thurston, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

Best EnvironmentalScience Project
Presented by SUNY College of Environmental Science & Forestry
Dominique Curle, Grade 12, Corcoran High School
Erin Kenney, Grade 12, Corcoran High School
Abigail Thurston, Grade 8, Camillus Middle School

Syracuse Chapter of the American Chemical Society Awards

Overall Best Junior: Olivia Vought, Grade7, Edward Smith Elementary School

Overall Best Senior:
Samantha Turnquest, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Courtney Chavis, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

Honorable Mentions:
Dylan Reahr, Grade 11, La Fayette Big Picture School
Matthew Shampine, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Allison Purdy, Grade 8, Skaneateles Middle School
Tessa Brown, Grade 6, Homer Intermediate School
Kaitlin Dunning, Grade 8, Camillus Middle School
Emily Green, Grade 8, Camillus Middle School
Amina Kilpatrick, Grade 7, Manlius-Pebble High School

Honeywell Summer Science Week at the MOST Scholarship (All 8th graders)
Emily Green, Camillus Middle School
Kaitlin Dunning, Camillus Middle School
Ryan North, Camillus Middle School
Najah Acosta, Expeditionary Learning Middle School
Yamira Johnson, Expeditionary Learning Middle School
Xavier Boyer, H.W. Smith School
Tim Willard, H.W. Smith School
Luke Tarnow-Bulatwicz, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Allison Purdy, Skaneateles Middle School
Thomas Storen, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Cassie Mondello, West Genesee Middle School
Madeline Shuron, West Genesee Middle School
Emily Race, West Genesee Middle School
Marisa Hurst, West Genesee Middle School
Adrianne Milea, West Genesee Middle School
Sarah Ferranti, West Genesee Middle School
Nicholas Faiola, West Genesee Middle School
Travis Robbins, West Genesee Senior High School
Amari Barlow, Lincoln Middle School
Jessica Hewitt, Lincoln Middle School

CNY Skeptics Awards
Peter Assaf, Grade 5, Holy Family School Onondaga
Ana Kreidler-Siwinski, Grade 5, Edward Smith Elementary School
Julia Gustafson, Grade 6, Homer Intermediate School
Martin Welych-Flanagan, Grade 6, The New School
Joanna Bryant, Grade 7, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Hannah Cofer, Grade 7, Edward Smith Elementary School
Marisa Hurst, Grade 8, West Genesee Middle School
Adrianne Milea, Grade 8, West Genesee Middle School
Joe Vanable, Grade 8, Edward Smith Elementary School
Kunal Sangani, Grade 12, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School
Olivia Sheppard, Grade 12, Manlius-Pebble Hill School

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award
Jared Palmer, Grade 9, La Fayette Big Picture School

U.S. Army Awards

Top Award:
Jasmin Eatman, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

Alexis Baker, Grade 11, La Fayette Big Picture School
Christopher Brenon, Grade12, East Syracuse-Minoa Central High School
Emerson Czerwinski Burkard, Grade 9, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Mark Gonzalski, Grade 10, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

U.S. Navy and Marine Corps Award
Xavier Boyer, Grade 8, H.W. Smith School
Matt Houck, Grade 5, Edward Smith Elementary School
Nicholai Kerner, Grade 5, Homer Intermediate School
Kyrin Pollock, Grade 10, Jamesville-Dewitt Middle School
Olivia Sheppard, Grade 9, Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Tim Willard, Grade 8, H.W. Smith School

NASA/New York Space Award
Christopher Brenon, Grade12, East Syracuse-Minoa Central High School
Mia Matthews, Grade 6, Edward Smith Elementary School

LeMoyne College Excellence in Mathematics or Computer Science Award
Duncan Brickner, Grade 7, Homeschool
Brynner Holland, Grade 9, La Fayette Big Picture School

SUNY Oswego Genius Olympiad Award
Courtney Chavis, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Kunal Sangani, Grade 12, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School
Samantha Turnquest, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

SUNY ESF
J. Andrew Gustafson, Grade 7, Homer Junior High School
Kunal Sangani, Grade 12, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School

Intel ISEF Special Awards

American Meteorological Society Award
Emerson Czerwinski Burkard, Grade 9, Manlius-Pebble Hill School

American Psychological Association Award
Tamika Arnold, Grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

ASM Materials Education Foundation Award
Kunal Sangani, Grade 12, Fayeteville-Manlius Senior High School

Association for Women Geoscientists Award
Olivia Boyea, Grade 5, Holy Family School Onondaga

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Kunal Sangani, Grade 12, Fayeteville-Manlius Senior High School

Mu Alpha Theta Award
Cameron Baker, Grade 10, La Fayette Big Picture School

National Society of Professional Engineers
Kunal Sangani, Grade 12, Fayeteville-Manlius Senior High School

Ricoh Corporation Award
Samantha Turnquest, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Courtney Chavis, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

Society for In Vitro Biology Award
Samantha Turnquest, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Courtney Chavis, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

U.S. Metric Association Award
Mark Gonzalski, Grade 10, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize Award
Kunal Sangani, Grade 12, Fayeteville-Manlius Senior High School

Yale Science and Engineering Association Award

Samantha Turnquest, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Courtney Chavis, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

U.S. Air Force Award

Juniors:
Julia Gustafson, Grade 6, Homer Intermediate School
Olivia Vought, Grade 7, Edward Smith Elementary School

Seniors:
Courtney Chavis, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Matthew Shampine, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School
Samantha Turnquest, Grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School

Home | Museum Information | Cool Stuff | Bristol IMAX Omnitheater | Exhibits and Activities | Education | Volunteers and Intern
TXT The IT Guy

Send a text to the IT Guy
(65 character limit)


Your 10 digit mobile on which
you can receive text messages

facebook

MOST Mailing List

© 2012 Copyright MOST All rights reserved